Zinc Ricinoleate is the fatty acid that can be found in castor oil. This is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid with major constituents such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. This has amazing odour absorbing properties, hence it is used personal care products like deodorants, perfumes, toilet preparations, cleansers, etc. This is also widely used as opacifying agent. In addition to this, Zinc Ricinoleate comes with excellent flow modifier properties, hence it is used in varied sectors such as plastics, master batches, lipsticks, etc.