Back to top
Send SMS
Home » Products » Undecylenic Acid » UNDECYLENIC ACID

UNDECYLENIC ACID

UNDECYLENIC ACID
UNDECYLENIC ACID
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 02
Product Description

Our  Undecylenic Acid (C11H20O2)  is a natural fungistatic fatty acid. It is a compound that inhibits the growth of fungi. It is a fatty acid that may be synthetically prepared from sources in nature. It is made through the distillation of castor oil. it is widely used in topically as a zinc salt in diferent creams against fungal infections, ringworm, eczemas, and other cutaneous conditions. It provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation. It is also known as 10-undecenoic acid. It is tested and approved by the FDA for topical administration and is included in the official Inactive Ingredient Database.

COMMON NAMES : Undecenoic acid ; 10-UNDECENOIC ACID 10-Undecylenic acid ; Undec-10-enoic acid ; 10-Hendecenoic acid Undecylenic Acid (C11H20O2)  is a natural or synthetic fungistatic fatty acid, antifungal .That is, it is a compound that inhibits the growth of fungi. It is a fatty acid that may be synthetically manufactured or extracted from sources in nature. It is prepared via the distillation of castor oil. Undecylenic Acid is used topically as a zinc salt in various creams against fungal infections, eczemas, ringworm, and other cutaneous conditions. The zinc provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation.  Undecylenic acid is also known as 10-undecenoic acid. It is approved by the FDA for topical administration and is included in the official

Inactive Ingredient Database.

Undecylenic acid is found in black elderberry. Undecylenic acid is a flavouring ingredient.
It is used in perfumery , toiletries, cosmetics, medicinal application, etc. Its compounds, peach aldehyde and C16 aldehyde, find application in perfume formulations. It is also being used as antifoaming and surface active agent. As its sulfo – succinate derivative it is used in anti-dandruff shampoos

AGRICULTURAL USE :

Undecylenic Acid is a natural, powerful fungicide and bactericide .It is 100% of vegetal oil origin.  It is a compound that inhibits the growth of fungi. Undecylenic acid is a fatty acid that works by preventing the growth of fungus. It has got applications in antifungal, antibacterial formulations. A variety of compounds useful as bactericides, fungicides, Nematocides , anti-microbial powders & insect sprays are produced from Undecylenic Acid. It increases the activity of other insecticidal and bactericidal compounds by potentiation. Undecylenic acid salts have been shown to possess as much as six times the fungicidal effect of caprylic acid. Undecylenic acid in combination with its salts can be used in Pesticide formulations.

Target Pest 

Blast, Leaf Spot, Powdery Mildew, Downy Mildew, Anthracnose, Phytophthora, Blister Blight, Early Blight, Late Blight etc.

Crops

Paddy, Potato, Tomato, Grapes, Mango, Omamental flowers, Brinjal, Okra, Bitter Gourd, Pomegranate, Papaya & Vegetables.

Physical Properties:

Description

Properties

Molecular Formula

CH2 = CH(CH2)8 COOH

CAS No

112-38-9

Molecular Weight

184.3

Solubility

Practically insoluble in water, miscible with Alcohol, Chloroform, Ether, Benzene, etc.

Identification

Passes B.P. Test

Freezing Point

21-24°C

Refractive Index @ 25 °C

1.447 – 1.448

Colour:


In Gardner

Less than1

In APHA units

Less than 80

Color in 5 2/4”

Yellow,0.6 Red

Acid Value

300

Saponification Value

305Max

Iodine Value

136-139

Sulphated Ash

0.1% Max

Water Content

0.1 Max

Water Soluble Acids

Passes B.P. Test

Neutral Fats & Mineral Oil

Passes B.P. Test




AKSHAY CHEMICALS
X